top of page

Quercus alba is native to eastern and central North America. A distinguished hardwood, white oak is named after the light color of its finished wood. White oak bark is astringent and used for its beneficial qualities. While the hardwood is prized for furniture making, the bark is regarded as food and a good source of iron and B-12. Use white oak bark to make decoctions for teas, infusions and tonics, as well as skin care preparations, baths, washes and tinctures.

 

The oak's botanical name quercus comes from the Celtic words quer (fine) and cuez (tree). It is a member of the Fagaceae plant family.

 

Precautions
No known precautions. We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

 

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.

White Oak Bark (Wild Harvested) 1 oz

$3.00Price
  • White Oak Bark - Cut & Sifted - Wild Harvested .

    Origin: United States

    Active compounds: Tannins

    Plant part used: Bark

bottom of page